?
Solved

create a common array

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

I have 2 arrays : arr1(5) , arr2(3) . How can I create a third array which contains only the common items in arr1 & arr2
Important: arr2() may becomes one time longer than arr1() , I mean that their long are not fixed
I look forward the code which can do that.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ray14
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 6961397
Are the array's sorted in any particular order?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 6961438
' Form1 code
Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Click()
    Print Join(GetCommon(Split("a b cc dd", " "), Split("cc dd e f", " ")), " ")
End Sub

' returns items which are in a1 and a2
Private Function GetCommon(a1 As Variant, a2 As Variant) As Variant
    Dim col1 As New Collection, colBoth As New Collection, arrBoth() As String
    Dim i As Long, tmp As String
    On Error Resume Next
   
    ' build collection of unique values
    For i = 0 To UBound(a1)
        col1.Add a1(i), "k" & a1(i)
    Next
   
    ' test all values in a2
    For i = 0 To UBound(a2)
        Err.Clear
        tmp = col1.Item("k" & a2(i)) ' if Item does not exist, we'll get error
        If (Err = 0) Then colBoth.Add a2(i), "k" & a2(i) 'Item exists
    Next
   
    ' fill array
    ReDim arrBoth(0 To colBoth.Count - 1)
    For i = 1 To colBoth.Count
        arrBoth(i - 1) = colBoth.Item(i)
    Next
    GetCommon = arrBoth    ' return array
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:ray14
ID: 6963434
Hi ameba,

Thanks for your answer and it is  nice to receive your help again. As I promised in my last question I’ll increase the points by +50 then it will be 100  thanks again.

 Ray14
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6963463
Thank you  :-)
0