Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing File name

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows98  and I wanted to view some pictures that I had taken with my digital camera when I get this error message that read the following:

Windows cannot find Program.exe.

This program is needed for opening files of type 'JPG File'



P.S This had never happened before.  I was always sucessfull in viewing my pictures.


Please advise as to where I can get  Program.exe.

Thanks Larry
0
Comment
Question by:LarryS100499
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 6961741
What program were you using before to view jpg photos?  It appears that the Windows file association in the Registry for opening jpg files has been corrupted or lost.  The easiest way to re-establish the file association:

You can hold down the shift key as you right click a jpg (or any other type of file), and this will bring up a context menu that includes the option Open With... Left click on that, and you will be taken to a window where you can choose from the list of programs that Windows thinks you might want to try to use to open the file. (If the program you want doesn't appear in the list, click on the button for Other and browse to find the program you want.) Then click to put a check mark in "Always use this program to open this type of file" and click OK.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6961778
try this. boot to a dos prompt and type scanreg /restore
choose a date before this happened
note the space between scanreg and /restore
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6961796
you could always open the files in internet explorer or the image viewer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6962024
Do a virus scan.
Check file associations (which program is associated with which file extension).

Regards
/RID
0