Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Win XP driver for New Media Film Reader (USB)

Posted on 2002-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I've got a New Media Film Reader (USB) model.  The companies website is gone, apparently they are out of business.  I recently upgraded to WinXP but lost the driver disk - can someone help me by telling me where I can find a WinXP compatible driver for this Film Reader?
0
Comment
Question by:jff
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6971413

Model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 6971428
Ie. the New Media USB Film Reader.  Or are you asking for a specific model #?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6971521
Example : you have a Nikon Coolscan 8000 ..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 6971527
New Media is/was the manufacturer.  It's called a New Media Film Scanner (USB).  That is the specific piece of hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6971565
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6971615
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 400 total points
ID: 6971632

New Media : phone number 949-453-0314 for tech support ...
Try to call them ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147525
Looks like you've been helped here, is more needed?
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jff
ID: 7147694
The company I think is out of business so we just gave up on the unit.  I pitched it.  Will accept frache as answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147716
Thanks.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7152670
Thanks.
0