Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple E-mail addresses

Posted on 2002-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do you search for the second or third e-mail address in an address book entry?  I have some contacts with two or three e-mail addresses, and I may want to send a message to the second address (not the default address), yet when I search the address book, all that shows up is the first address.  I am using Outlook 2000.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JerryPapazian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 6963045
Before selecting from initial contacts list, highlight name and select properties. At bottom right of properties box there are left - right arrows to select other e-mail addresses. Not brilliant, it doesn't tell you email address directly, you need to go to SMTP tab to confirm. Cycles through all e-mail addresses in your contact list, not just one selected initially.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 150 total points
ID: 6964376
All of the address info can be found by double clicking the Address book entry and pulling down the arrow under the visible address to reveal the other address entries. You can leave the address you wantto use as primary visible, and go back to your address book where you will see the change you made.

The smpt address button is found under your Exchange Server address book. This is where you can view all smtp addresses for any entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryPapazian
ID: 6988682
No great solution, but thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6992128
I'm not sure what yoiu mean by a great answer.  The properties of entries in your address book show the other email addresses that belong to an account. Any address that starts off with smtp is an internet address that is recognized by the server for that account.  It might not be great, but that is the way it works.
0