Solved

emailing with winzip with vb50

Posted on 2002-04-22
7
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like my users to select a button and on execution it will zip a file attach it to a new e-mail.

I am using winzip 8.1 outlook 98 and vb5.0

Any suggestion on how to achieve this.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6961871
Hi!

Here's something for you over the net:

View code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCodeAsText.asp?txtCodeId=5946&lngWId=1

Description: This code will send email through MS Outlook 98, (or the most current version on your computer), using MS Excel 7.0 or higher.

This will help you to attach and send a mail using outlook.

That's it!

glass cookie : )

PS. Wait till I get the winzip coding...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6961876
OK, got the link...

View code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCodeAsText.asp?txtCodeId=14063&lngWId=1
Description: Simple code to zip/unzip with Winzip

AND

View code...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCodeAsText.asp?txtCodeId=4696&lngWId=1
Description: this is actually not a code but this is just a list of parameters to use WinZip in VB.. I hope this will help those who are interested in my previous posting namely: "Compressing Files thru VB(w/WinZip)"

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6961880
First, compress the file, wait until the file is generated, then use the 1st link that I posted to send attach and the mail.

To wait, you could do something like:

While Dir("C:\My Folder\GeneratedZipFile.zip") = ""
DoEvents 'Send a pause
Wend

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6961881
see this other free component for zipping at http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/zip/zipvb.htm

a question about e-mailing is already active at http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q.20292494
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 6961951
glass cookie

Having trouble passing info to the winzip code.

Could you send some code showing me how to pass varibale to the winzipit function.

Thanks
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 6970095
Thanks for the info I know have enough info to go on with

Thanks
Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6970294
Oops!  Sorry for not replying to your previous post - I forgot about it since the last time I saw it.

Thanks for the points : )

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0