Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 Tag Information

Posted on 2002-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm developing a small program to organize my MP3s. I want to be able to access the Tags and change them. (In Borland C++ Builder 6.0) I'm using TMediaPlayer to play them, but is it possible to actually read the MP3 Tags with MediaPlayer, or do I need another method. If another method, please advice. Thanks a bunch!

-SCSMART
0
Comment
Question by:SCSMART
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thienpnguyen earned 400 total points
ID: 6962014
http://home.swipnet.se/grd/mp3info/tag/index.html
http://home.swipnet.se/grd/mp3info/

http://home.swipnet.se/grd/mp3info/source.zip

"Source code package

This is an application I made with my classes, mainly to test wether it worked or not, but also to make
it useful. :)

Well the application I made is a simple file-examinator-utility or whatever you should call it. You
load a .MP3 file into the program and all information is viewable, and the ID3 tag is even editable.
"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serega
ID: 6962199
See article: http://www.codeproject.com/audio/CMP3Info.asp

"CMP3Info - implementation for retrieving information about MP3 files" by Roman Nurik

   CMP3Info is a class which makes it simple for an application to gain easy access to an MP3's information and its ID3 tag
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jxharding
ID: 10613957
good day, i cant visit the links from
thienpnguyen, and i really have to write a mp3 id tag changer.
is it possible to post source.zip
thank you
0