Solved

How to check the bandwidth of leased line?

Posted on 2002-04-23
8
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear experts,

I've a leased line (512Kbps)connected between two site A and B.

How can I check particually the bandwidth of the line to make sure it is reach 512K or not? By ftp between sites? telnet to cisco router and read config?

Any method, freeware, software for wan bandwidth testing?

Thanks in advance!
 
0
Comment
Question by:qps
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
defore earned 120 total points
ID: 6962628
Do a speed test.

www.dslreports.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6962923
Didn't you have to configure the CSU for 8 x 64k channels? What makes you think you don't have 512k? Is the link slower than what you expected? Getting errors?

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6963690
http://ee-staff.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/mrtg.html
Traffic monitor - Free


also
 http://www.ntop.org (does not use SNMP)  and may be easier to use.    
http://www.sysinternals.com/

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NetwrkGuru
ID: 6968337
Check for TrafMeter www.trafmeter.com - an advanced traffic monitor.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6968725
Hey, NetwrkGuru . . .

Can you explain how gps is going to use a Windows-based IP/PPP "traffic meter" to determine the raw bandwidth of a point-to-point wan circuit? For that matter, SysExpert's suggestion to use MRTG won't work either . . . unless you can flood the WAN circuit for more than 5 minutes.

gps;

Why do you think you don't have 512k of bandwidth? What kind of ping times are you seeing? It ought to be in the 20-30ms range.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020333
You have 18 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20080745.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084337.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084348.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20091962.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20093506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109764.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109766.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113859.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20126215.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133545.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145855.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194243.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20202768.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292565.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293410.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298207.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292561.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kayasanzi
ID: 7069391
On cisco Router EXEC mode,type "show controllers Serial 0/1"
and you can find some MSG like this :"cable type : V.35 DTE cable, received clockrate 511926" .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147801
Recommendation please, should be this a deletion/refund and PAQ or split?
Thanks,
Asta
0