Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AppIsolated

Posted on 2002-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a code which helps me to create web site & do the necessary settings on the property. But when come to this AppIsolated, I encountered some problems here.

from my code, I can easily set my AppIsolated to Low or Medium Pool & the site can be created successfully. Anyhow, when I try to create it to be High Isolated, I can't browse the web page under this site.

I read through MSDN & found out that if you were to create a site with High Isolated, you'd have to have a Com+ package running for it as well.

Please read
Web Security: Part 2: Introducing the Web Application Manager, Client Authentication Options, and Process Isolation
in MSDN.

in that case, can someone illustrate me how to get this thing done? Is it to write to registry? or create a Com+ Application programmatically?

Please provide the source code here as well. thanks.

my current code looks like this.

Set objApplication = GetObject("IIS://" & v_strServerNm & "/W3SVC/" & intSiteIndex & "/ROOT")
    With objApplication
        .AppRoot = "IIS://" & v_strServerNm, "/LM"
        .AppFriendlyName = "Default Application"
        .AppIsolated = 1
        .AccessRead = True
        .AccessExecute = True
        .SetInfo
    End With

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mah5696
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6962244
One reason could be,

If you have used any "session" then it will not load.

Try removing the Session or set the Isolated level as low

Narayanan
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 6962306
n_narayanan, I wish u get me right..
I want to set up a web site with my Application be Isolated. meaning my AppIsolated = 1 '(High)

pls provide the appropriate solution. thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianouii earned 800 total points
ID: 7163937
ok, try this.

Set objApplication = GetObject("IIS://" & v_strServerNm & "/W3SVC/" & intSiteIndex & "/ROOT")
   With objApplication
       .AppRoot = "IIS://" & v_strServerNm, "/LM"
       .AppFriendlyName = "Default Application"
       '.AppIsolated = 1
       .AppCreate2 1
       .AccessRead = True
       .AccessExecute = True
       .CreateA
       .SetInfo
   End With

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mah5696
ID: 7164024
thanks. it works...
0