?
Solved

How to send mail via staroffice 5.2

Posted on 2002-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How to set-up an email account that able to send out the mail via Exchange server.  I'm able to setup the outbox in the staroffice 5.2 to send email within the organisation but not internet mail.  What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:chee68
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6962375
StarOffice is not compatible with Exchange.  This can't be done perfectly but it can be made to happen.  I have tried multiple times and finally got it to receive from the exchange server by putting the ip address in the POP3 field but could never get it to send through the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6962893
Are you saying that you can not access a PoP account on an exchange server using Star Office email? Is pop mail configured on your exchange server?

How would exchange know that you were using a Star Office mail client instead of any other pop mail client.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6964115
Stupid question, are you able to send out email using outlook2000 or a similar client?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6964439
Hi,

I set up an IMAP account and able to receive and send  mail within the LAN. For internet mail(or other organisation), i'm able to receive but not send.  I'm able to do this via ms outlook.What could be wrong?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6965280
This is what's wrong.

StarOffice is not compatible with Exchange.  This can't be done perfectly but it can be made to happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6966334
But if he is using Exchange as a POP and SMTP server, then I odn't see why it shouldn't work. So you said even using outlook, you cannot send mail from the outside world, right? Try to telnet to port 25 form teh Internet, do you connect?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6966884
You probably can through ES.  My problems was using the address book and doing name resolution.  That would be impossible.
In other words, if you are trying to switch a group of Outlook users to SO, it won't work unless they are willing to change their method of emailing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6970251
slink9,

How to make it happen so that i'm able to send mail to outsider via SO client and Exchange server as my mail server?

thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6970878
I was able to send mail to the Exchange Server by putting the IP address in the POP3 field but it wouldn't use the Exchange Server features like name resolution.  I had to type in the actual email address.  If I could type Nancy in the To field in Outlook, I would have to type nancy@translog.org to get it to go through.  It also let me send to internet addresses this way.  This was not acceptable, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 300 total points
ID: 6971993
So you have to have a MAPI client. UNfortunatly, as Slink9 said, SO is not compatible with Exchange.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6973045
Why did you accept an answer that says "As slink9 says"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chee68
ID: 6976109
Sorry slink9, i wrongly click on the comment to accept as the answer.  The credit should go to you.  How should i give you the points which you deserve?

Just to share with you, your comment was not solve my problem directly BUT I "steal" your concept.  I put in the ip address instead of name.  Second, my exchange server is connected to a mail relay server, so i should put in the mail relay server instead of exchange server name. Third, according to SUN, SO mail client can work with any mail server, so the mail server need to do some configuration as well. Thanks
0