[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

print function

Posted on 2002-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to print list box contents ?
plese replay soon.

Thanking you
0
Comment
Question by:unisoftsystems
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6962757
2 unisoftsystems
You not describe exact your problem. You don't know how to extract strings form list box (GetText( int nIndex, CString& rString ))? Or you don't know how to print some text under Windows? Or you want to print layout with list box.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 6962797
0
 

Author Comment

by:unisoftsystems
ID: 6963071
I have a list box it contanins hundred of function name as a list box items .so i want to take print of those functions
 waiting for replay ....
thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6963312
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 100 total points
ID: 6963323
You also might want to check out this link:
http://codeguru.earthweb.com/printing/print.html

The first link I posted is a Generic Printer class, and it shows you how to print a list control content.

The second link is for print a CStringList object.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexNek
AlexNek earned 100 total points
ID: 6963558
2 unisoftsystems
Do you have a list box in the your program or in a foreign program? I suppose that is a foreign program. I hope that you can get the window handle of this ListBox. Then you can use next messages to determine size and text.

count = SendMessage(
  (HWND) hWnd,              // handle to destination window
  LB_GETCOUNT,              // message to send
  (WPARAM) wParam,          // not used; must be zero
  (LPARAM) lParam          // not used; must be zero
);

SendMessage(
  (HWND) hWnd,              // handle to destination window
  LB_GETTEXT,               // message to send
  (WPARAM) wParam,          // item index
  (LPARAM) lParam          // buffer for items (LPTSTR)
);

Text you can store in the Multiline edit box, copy to clipboard, paste in editor and printing.
0