Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

right align columns in a printout

Posted on 2002-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have created some printouts for a client of mine and I'd like to right align some of the output in the columns.

How would I do this? With some sort of formatting? Could someone provide a very simple example?

Thanks much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6962404
Before any answer can be suggested, we MUST know how and what do you print?
CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corvanderlinden earned 200 total points
ID: 6962435
You could use

format("ww", "@@@@@@@@") -> '      ww'
format(123 , "@@@@@@@@") -> '     123'
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 6962440
Or
right$("       " & "ww", 7)
the number of spaces equals 7
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6962455
It will be integers,dollars or percentages. I'd like it look like so -

test          7
test2        12
test3       450

or

test        12.35
test2        1.23
test3      332.78
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6962456
didn't come out the way I typed it, but angelIII I think you get the idea now, right?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6962494
I think corvanderlinden's suggestion are fine, as long as the font has a equal width for all the caracters. If not, you will eventually need an function that determines the width of the text using a particular font, and then you can determine it's absolute position...

What i wanted to know it rather how you are printing (using your own print commands, using form.print, "printing" to a textbox, printing using MSWord etc).
Depending on this, the answer might differ.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 6962510
Thanks for the input too AngelIII. I should have said that I'm using the printer.print command.
0