Solved

Bullets not printing

Posted on 2002-04-23
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
On my web page i have some unordered lists, and the bullets of which don't seem to print when using the IE6 browser.  Its ok in IE5 as well as both Netscape 6.2 and 4.7.

Can't understand what the problem may be?

Web page example -  http://www.tiresias.org/guidelines/fonts.htm

Perhaps it has somethig to do with my style sheet?
http://www.tiresias.org/tiresias-styles.css

Cheers,

Lis.
0
Comment
Question by:lisangle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6962641
To start with, when using an external style sheet, you don't need the <style> tags.

Secondly, you define UL twice in that stylesheet. Once the text-align is justified, the second time it is "left".

Slap them together and see if the problem still occurs.

jpoesen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6962646
Can you explain what the problem is? I checked your site on both IE5.5 and IE6and the bullets show up just fine.

jpoesen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6962662
Ok, I see it's a printing problem - got to read more carefully next time.

I tried using Arial as default font for both LI and UL, but that doesn't change it.

I'll see what I can come up with next...
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 6962676
Ok, when you do not use the stylesheet, the bullets get printed out.

I don't have time to dig through the file, but the solution obviously lies in there somewhere.

Good luck.
jpoesen
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisangle
ID: 6963111
Okay, so its in the style sheet, and I have narrowed it down to being within the

@media print {
ul {width: 78%; text-align: justify;}
}

for some reason with
ul {text-align: justify;} - bullets work but print off the page
with
ul {width: 78%;} - no bullets but prints within the margins.

I don't get it, does anyone?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rj2 earned 200 total points
ID: 6981918
I think it's a bug in IE.

One possible workaround is to wrap
<DIV CLASS="workaround">
</DIV>

around the <UL> and change style from
ul {width: 78%; text-align: justify;}
to
.workaround {width: 78%; text-align: justify;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisangle
ID: 6988265
Magic!
It so does the trick.
0