Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Specific User and Group Security Rights

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Ok I'm pretty sure it's possible, but not sure where to do it.

I have groups I created, and I want to give them nitty gritty security.

Example: Group A, has the right to add users to groups but not create groups.
Group B can edit certain user fields in the properties but not others.

Group C can only create accounts and reset passwords etc..

Where is this done at?
0
Comment
Question by:fredmastro
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 6963274
What OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 6963322
Sorry, that would have helped! lol

Windows 2000 Domain, using Active Directory, that's where I want to edit the security.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6963496
Isn't this part of Group Policy?

Go into AD Users and Computers, right-click the domain, go to properties.  You can either edit an existing (default domain policy) or create a new one.  Within here there are different security sections.  For example, if you go to Computer Configuration, Windows Settings, Local Policies, you will see a few areas to set rights etc.  

I am by no means an expert in this area, but I believe GP is where its all at...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredmastro
ID: 6963550
Yes I look in there but I can't find where I say say, "Can not create groups" sorta speak.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 6966895
You can use Delegation of control by right-clicking the OU and choosing Delegation of Control
0