Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add standard security to a PDF document

Posted on 2002-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does anyone know how to add standard security to an existing PDF document programmatically.  I don't want to pay for a standalone program such as SecurSign from Appligent.  Is there a free package, or one with a minimal cost that I can work into my Java program.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dfc106
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yerkan
ID: 6963008
What do you exactly mean by "security"? Something like a password to open the document?

  Yagiz Erkan
  http://www.erkans.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfc106
ID: 6963237
I just want to apply standard pdf security.  These are the options you have when you do save as... on a pdf and select Standard from the Security drop down box.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6963411
Hi

I guess you do need to have access to adobe security
architecture APIs to integrate it with java

But maybe you could look into third party tools

http://www.epublishstore.com/details.asp?ProdID=214
http://www.epublishstore.com/list.asp?DepID=1&CtgID=2

This is also an interesting link

http://www.elcomsoft.com/
http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/~dst/Adobe/Gallery/PDFsecurity.pdf
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dfc106
ID: 6969073
It looks like I can create a secured document using the iText PDF-Java library.
www.lowagie.com/iText
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjay_thakur earned 400 total points
ID: 6969246
Hi,

I did go thru the link

It seems like the answer

There is also this link might be a good reference
http://www.etymon.com/pj/
http://softwaredev.earthweb.com/java/sdjojta/article/0,,12401_626501,00.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjay_thakur
ID: 6969732
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7973044
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: sanjay_thakur
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8021671
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0