Solved

What does this mean? <LINK REL="stylesheet" type="text/css" HREF="style/style1.css">

Posted on 2002-04-23
6
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My company provides Search Engine Optimization. A popular technique that is used is a redirection technique. It's where you will see this link repeadedly inside the HTML code on the index.html page. I would like to understand more about how this works or what this line of code is saying or means.

<LINK REL="stylesheet" type="text/css" HREF="style/style1.css">

0
Comment
Question by:Trystar
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mraible earned 50 total points
ID: 6963183
This is telling your HTML a CSS (Cascading StyleSheet) to use to format the page.

More information at:

http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/head/link.html

For the newer generation of browsers 5.0+, you can also use:

<style type="text/css">
   @import url(style/style1.css);
</style>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6963289
The @import format is not recommended because it is not support by many browsers; is buggy in those that do support it, and can crahs some version of Netscrap.

The link format specified is the method of referencing an external stylesheet, and is till the recommended method unles support is for level 6 browsers only.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7054619

Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the question is still open.

If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7054975
mraible answered the Q.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7101950
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to mraible

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7112397
Thanks, Cd&
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0