Solved

Internet Mail Service

Posted on 2002-04-23
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05

The issue that I am having is that I am hosting a few websites, when I installed Exchange 5.5 (SP4) successfully, but there was not an Internet Mail Service connector listed in the "Connections" tab.  I saw where I could create a connection and did so, when setting this up it asked me for a @domainname.com, I put in my first domain name, let's just say it is www.domain1.com.  I added my other domains (reroute smtp traffic).  The issue that I am having is that I can't get the POP mail to work correctly for domains other than @domain1.com (Exchange mailboxs work find with all domains)  I am putting in mail.domainname.com for the POP and SMTP information, which works with @domain1.com addresses, but not others, now I can send internet mail from those other domain names, but I can't receive, it keeps on asking me for a username and password....and I know that I am using the correct username and password.

Any ideas?  Do I need to set up a IMS for each domain if I want to do POP email with them?

I would really appreciate any assistance you may be able to provide.


0
Comment
Question by:smeadows
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6963396
Could this have something to do with setting up a trust relationship between the domains?  The users are logged into one domain , so when they access a resource on the other domain, it would ask for them to login again, but if the domains had a trusted relationship, they would be treated as all one domain.  Maybe I'm wrong, but I came up with this after a little reading on your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6963467
It is actually only one domain, one server, that is all.  When I spoke of domains, I mean like www.microsoft.com or www.experts-exchange.com, web domain names.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6963868
Sorry, I was thinking Windows2000!!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:smeadows
ID: 6963916
Not a problem any other ideas?  I don't think it is a server (my server) domain issue, I believe it has something to do with the settings for the Internet Mail Service.  I would appreciate any and all assistance.

Thanks.

Scott
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 100 total points
ID: 6964144
Are all of your domains listed in the "route to inbound" section of the routing tab in the IMS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nidhog
ID: 6970884
You must also update the Site address tab with the new domain names so the recipiens can receive the new maildomains like @domain.com
0