Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change the default domain name?

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Win2K Small Business Server.

Is it possible to change the default domain name in SBS server, and how?  If not is it possible to add an additional domain name for the server to use with Exchange for external email purposes?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmc050199
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6963184
I think a better explanation of what you are trying to do is needed here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmc050199
ID: 6963234
A planning error has caused us to name our SBS domain (somename) the same  as a name that someone else has registered with internic (somename.com).  So all of our users have had internal email accounts setup with this default domain name (workshere@somename.com)

If possible I would like to change the default name to something that we can register with internic and setup mail accounts accordingly.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmc050199
ID: 6963532
A planning error has caused us to name our SBS domain (somename) the same  as a name that someone else has registered with internic (somename.com).  So all of our users have had internal email accounts setup with this default domain name (workshere@somename.com)

If possible I would like to change the default name to something that we can register with internic and setup mail accounts accordingly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Faulkner earned 300 total points
ID: 6963699
Try microsoft, here is a link that might help

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/domainrename/default.asp

good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmc050199
ID: 6963838
Thanks.  I'll check it out and get back to you.

0