?
Solved

DNS problem

Posted on 2002-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 win2k app servers that are resolving off of 2 winnt 4.0 DNS servers.  This has been working fine until I upgraded the 2 app servers to win2k.  Every 10 minutes to an hour, I need to recycle the "dns client service" on 2 of my win2k servers because they stop resolving the DNS names.  

Any known bugs between nt4.0 DNS servers and win2k?  
0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6963575
win2k requires DNS to be set up very carefully.

Check the TCP/IP properties of the W2k workstations.

Make sure that the proper DNS suffix is used for the company name etc.

Try playing with the advanced settings !

Are you using DHCP  or static IP's ?

Check all the event logs on server and workstations !

I hope  this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6963582
I've checked all settings very carefully, including the advanced settings.  Using static ip's.  Nothing in the event logs pertaining to this.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6964193
Can you post an "ipconfig /all" from the app server?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6964578
Windows 2000 IP Configuration



     Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : sb1npapp1
     Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
     Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid

     IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

     WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

     DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : nstx.com
                                         pag.nstx.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



     Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : nstx.com
     Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Compaq NC3134 Fast Ethernet NIC
     Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-DH-1A-48-F2

     DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

     IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 171.22.161.7

     Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

     Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.22.161.250

     DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 143.131.55.44
                                         143.131.25.49
                                         162.56.9.2
                                         162.87.140.54
                                         162.55.5.12
                                         162.55.77.35
     Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 143.131.55.44

     Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 143.131.25.51
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 6964958
Try to remove other DNS servers but the NT one from the app server's DNS server list!

It's usually the case that for some reason one DNS server in this list which does not host neccessary zone (for ex. zone that should only be used internally) was being used by app server. This is not a bug, it's only the way DNS client work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6965420
All the DNS servers are required for this system.  Also, this was never a problem before I upgraded the systems to win2k from nt4.  Finally, I do have a 3rd win2k server, configured the same, except on a different network, that is working properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6965893
Windows 2000 does not strictly follow the DNS search order.  By putting a large number of non-local DNS servers in the stack, you are introducing latency and name/domain resolution problems for your 2000 clients.  The DNS servers are not necessary on the client side.  You should configure your local DNS server to forward clinet requests to the other servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6965938
Is this something different with Win2k?  Because my previous NT4 boxes never experienced this problem.  Also, I do have the other win2k box that is functioning properly with the same settings.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 800 total points
ID: 6965971
Yes.  2000 implemented DNS differently.  In 4.0 the DNS query always went to the first DNS server in the list.  In 2000 the query always goes to the last server to successfully answer a query.  The DNS search order will therefore change depending on what queries the client makes and whther they succedd or fail.  That is why this will effect some systems but not necessarily others at any given time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6965988
Very interesting... That actually makes sense.  Now I just have to figure out how to decrease the number of dns servers in my search order without effecting the app.

Thanks for your insight!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6966013
Just configure all of the DNS servers as forwarders on your local DNS.  The clients will get exactly the same same lookup info with approximately the same delay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6966024
Thanks again... you've been very helpful.
0