[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Software Installation

Posted on 2002-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed redhat linux 7.2 and I am using kde. I downloaded j2re-1_4_0-linux-1386-rpm.bin and j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin. I want to install them. Where should start installin. What are the best directories to install. I windows I use program files whate are the equivalent directories. how should I set the path to access the javac.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 6963630
"rpm" is the software manager on Redhat

rpm -qilp <name-of-package-file>

will show you where all the files go (it may be a long listing)

As root:

rpm -ivh <name-of-package-file>

will install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 6963781
I used the command

rpm -qilp j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin

and I get

j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin: read manifest failed

also I got the same error on

rpm -ivh j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin


do I need to remove the .bin extension first.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6963833
The .bin files may be some sort of packaging of the java rpms. And you can find out what they are  by doing:

file j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin

if that command yields something like:

j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin: RPM v3 bin i386...

then you have an rpm image. Since rpm really doesn't care what the file name is, or whether it end in rpm or not, the download may not have been done in binary mode of the files became damaged during download.

If the "file' command results in something like:

ELF 32-bit LSB executable, Intel 80386...
 or
Bourne shell script text executable

The the rpm packages are in some sort of self extracting image (which is what I think you've got). Make each of the files executable and run them with:

chmod +x j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin
chmod +x j2re-1_4_0-linux-1386-rpm.bin
./j2sdk-1_4_0_linux-i386-rpm.bin
./j2re-1_4_0-linux-1386-rpm.bin

I believe that will result in the actual rpm's being unpacked into the current directory. Then you can install with rpm in the normal manner.

Note that the jre is normally included in the SDK, so once the SDK rpm is installed you shouldn't need to also install the JRE. Look in where the SDK installs for a jre directory.
0