Solved

Motherboard/RAM/power supply problem

Posted on 2002-04-23
15
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi, guys.  I need some help, and I'm hoping someone has insight into this problem.  Recently, I flashed the BIOS on my ABIT KT7A-RAID board.  It went through just fine, so when the system restarted, I went into the BIOS to switch the boot sequence from the Floppy back to HDD-0.  When I exited BIOS, my monitor went into "no signal" mode and the system didn't boot.  I heard the fans spin, and the HD start to rev up, but that was it.

I figured it was a bad motherboard, and wanted to upgrade my system anyway, so I bought an MSI Ultra ARU i845 mobo, P4-2.0A processor and 2 256 MB Micron PC2100 chips.  They arrived, and I put them into my box.  The system started up, I installed Windows XP, and noted that it was only registering 256 MB of RAM.  Not a tragedy, so I shut down the system, switched one of the DIMMS out to another DIMM socket, and rebooted.  Everything was fine, 512 MB.  Great.  So at worst, one of the 3 sockets was bad.  After I started reinstalling apps, some required reboot.  My first reboot resulted in the original problem, where the monitor would lose signal, and the system wouldn't boot.  I hit the reset button twice, and finally the system powered up.  After Windows started, I shut it down and started playing with the RAM to see if I had a bad DIMM or if the motherboard was the problem.  Sometimes, I'd power up the system with only one DIMM in one of the 3 sockets, and it wouldn't start, but I finally thought I found the one good DIMM and socket I could rely on.  Just to test, I played a full game of NHL 2002, and everythign was fine.  I defragged my app partition overnight and wanted to see if everything was copacetic in the A.M.  It was.  So, just to see, I swapped out the DIMM with the one I thought was bad, placing it in the socket I thought was good.  No start.  Fine.  I put the good DIMM back in that socket.  No start.  Uh-oh.

So... now what?  Do you think it's the motherboard?  Could it be the power supply, even?  I'm pretty stumped.  All I know is my vid card works, so that's not the problem.  Any help would be appreciated, because I have to return defective parts post-haste to get my money back or a free replacement!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:krazykorean
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
when youget the no start does the PS fan run andthe drive spin up??

Make sure your VID card os secure in the socket, do you have another VID card to try?

Make sure the MB is not grounding any where on the case.

If truely the dimm doesn't work in one of the sockets then who knows what else could be wrong with the MB??
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazykorean
Comment Utility
I'm sorry if I wasn't thorough enough in my synopsis.

1.  Yes, the fans turn on and the HD's spin up.

2.  The Vid card isn't the problem because I've tried it with another computer and it's all fine.  Also, I swapped the other computer's vid card out and put it into my rig with no success.

3.  MB isn't grounded on the case... it's sitting on those little stub things that you screw into the mounting plate.  I hadn't thought about this until I remembered how heavy the P4's HSF is, but I checked for the clearance and no part of the MB's PCB is touching the chassis directly.

4.  I don't know about the DIMM... I'm just sort of miffed that newly purchased parts arrived DOA.  I know, I know, it's happened to me often enough before, but I reserve the right to be put out.

=)

Thanks so much for leaving a comment!  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
Comment Utility
Is your PSU P4 approved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazykorean
Comment Utility
Death-Speak, I would assume so, although I haven't checked and don't know how to.  Bear in mind my original processor was an Athlon Thunderbird, which requires far more power than the P4.  Also, I did have the machine stable for 6 hours or so before I shut it down and couldn't restart it.  That leads me to believe that the power should be sufficient.

Do you have a link or a site where I can check to see if my PSU is P4 approved?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
try intels website. My point before was if the dimm socket is bad then why keep the NEW MB?? Send it back.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
From Intel site:
Q: Do Pentium 4 processors use the same chassis and power supplies as Pentium III processors?

A: No. Chassis that specifically support the Pentium 4 processor include base plates with four additional mounting locations, four additional standoffs, four additional mounting screws, more robust thermal management and an ATX 12V-power supply. The mechanical support structure mounts into the four additional mounting locations using the four additional standoffs provided with the chassis. Contact your chassis and power supply vendors for specific models that support the Pentium 4 processor. The ATX 12V power supply has an additional 2x2-power connector required on all Pentium 4 platforms.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
Comment Utility
A power supply can work for both types of CPU, Athlon and P4. But just because it works for one doesn't mean it will for the other. The PSU is the single most overloked component of a system, it can make or break you. I would check the MFG of PSU's website and also check Intels as mentioned above.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:krazykorean
Comment Utility
I checked with my case's manufacturer.  It's a Fong Kai-320, and it definitely supports the P4.  Funny enough, I noticed when I powered up the system, my Ricoh MP9120A CDRW/DVD player's light kept flashing.  I unplugged it from the motherboard, and the system was able to boot with the one good DIMM.  This has totally baffled me, and I give up.  I'm packaging the board and sending it back to the vendor.

Thanks much for your help, guys.  Nothing really solved the problem, but I'm hoping replacement parts do the trick.  I still can't help a nagging feeling that maybe my PSU has gone bad.  It isn't a question of it not being up to the task, because the manufacturer claims it is...

Oh, well.

=(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
Comment Utility
Fong Kai is a good case, I would assume they ship their cases with high qual PSUs. Good choice on sending the board back. I certainly hope it works for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
good idea!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Here is a little tip about installing memory modules as it may help. If a mainboard is already installed in the case(essentially mounted on the standoffs), the board will flex as one tries to insert the memory modules. Flexing of the mainboard interferes with correct seating of the modules in the socket(some sockets are more prone to this due to position on the board). Sometimes it works and sometimes not. The memory and socket/mainboard are probably NOT defective although it is possible.
The best installation of memory is done prior to installation of the mainboard in the case. The board can be placed on a flat non-conductive mat to support the board from flexing during installation of the modules. When a mainboard is already mounted on standoffs, it is necessary to place a non-conductive support under the board to prevent flexing during installation of the modules. Modules should "snap" into the socket by carefully lining up the module and socket and pressing both ends simutaneously into position. You should not "rock" the module into place. Hope this helps...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazykorean
Comment Utility
Hmm, I did mount the motherboard in the case before installing the memory modules, but 184 pin DIMMS can't really be "snapped" into place.  You have to push them in, and although they say 2 brackets at either end should settle themselves, they often don't do it neatly, so you do have to make them more snug.

I'm certain there's something wrong with the motherboard, considering the fact that I can have the system running, then shut it down.  Then when I try to turn it on again, it has failed to even post well over 3/4 of the times.  You're telling me you honestly think the motherboard and memory modules are free of blame?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Death-Speak
Comment Utility
If it was the memory being seated incorrectly, it most likely wouldn't boot at all. The fact that it does boot sometimes makes me think its not memory problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
Comment Utility
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept sorgie 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0