Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating new views

Posted on 2002-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm trying to figure out an easy way to rename a number of views that I have already created, to display under a seperate category.

For example:

I currently have the following views:

>All Jobs
  >by Primary
  >by Secondary
  >by
  . . .
>All Programs
  >by Contact
  . . .

I want to rename these views so all have the prefix Documentation/

Here is how I want to display my view after I rename them:

>Documentation
  >All Jobs
    >by Primary
    >by Secondary
    >by
    . . .
  >All Programs
    >by Contact
    . . .

Is there an easy way to do this, without opening every single view and changing the name manually?







0
Comment
Question by:sauce12
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6963889
Rename one view and move all other view into this category.

Thats the easiest way i could think of...

:-(
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6963898
What do you mean by, "move all other view into this category."  Is there a way to move a view, other than by manually changing the name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sauce12
ID: 6963899
Could I set up an agent to do something like this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6964502
select a view and choose actions view options and move !
That is what i meant by moving a view.

Hope i am clear.

:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 100 total points
ID: 6964751
Just for your information:
You can only read the view names using a script agent, you cannot rename the view from script (the property is Read-Only).

A sample script to display all view names in the database in a messagebox:

Sub Initialize
    Dim session as New NotesSession
    Dim db as NotesDatabase
    Dim views as String

    views=Chr(13) 'Set views to an empty line
    'Get the currently open database
    Set db=session.CurrentDatabase
    'Go through all views in the database
    Forall v In db.views
        'Add a newline and the view name to the string
        views=views & Chr(13) & v.Name
    End Forall
    'Display a message box displaying the database title and all view names
    Messagebox "Available views in " & db.Title & " : " & views
End Sub
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6965133
Grrr... Why dont you answer to the point Jerrith ?  Keep the points for yourself but dont mislead people...

hee hee hee !

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6965170
Question is answered by yours truly, just thought I'd give a little insight as to why it can't be done using LotusScript (and maybe get some appreciation with a little donation in a points for Jerrith question).

Donation only if you can spare them and feel my comment was useful of course, sauce12 :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6965292
oh okay! That was not at all a bad intention though.

Good Luck to u Jerrith!

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10859739
sauce12,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 726 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between Arunkumar http:#6964502 and jerrith http:#6964751

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0