Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Rules

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a problem. When I make a new mail rule ...an error message said...The Server is out of space. It could not save your rule.......what should I do?...
0
Comment
Question by:gonzy22
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6963767
You will have to delete/remove some of your other rules.  (Why: it sounds like you connect to a microsoft exchange server.  users are only permitted a 32kb storage area for rules and it can't be changed.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6964261
go to support.microsoft.com and check out the following Q articles:

Q218316
Q236088
Q218418
Q241325

One of these should fix your problems :).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 300 total points
ID: 6964337
Sometimes you can modify rules to combine several rules into one . You may also store rules on your PC, but they will not be carried out until you open your mail at your desk.

Review your rules and see what can be deleted, or combined to reduce the amount of space the rulles take. I went over my rules the other day and found old rules that I didn't need anymore, they were doing nothing, so I removed them. Just knowing how mnay rules I have, I can only imagine how many rules you must have to have run out of space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gonzy22
ID: 6965596
I could resove it. thanks.
But.....how could I increase server space ?....
Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6966057
You can't increase it, but you can make better use of what you have. I look at rules like writing a program.  Some simple rules can only be done one way, but many simplke rules can sometimes be combined to one more complicated rule. If you look at all your rules, you might have a way to weed out, and combine rules to take up less space.  

0