Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamically creating selectbox in XSL

Posted on 2002-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Maybe someone can help me w/ this problem.

I'm trying to dynamically create a year selectbox in XSL. What I'd like to do is specify a start year and an end year and use a template to create the selectbox. Right now, everything is hardcoded.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hobster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6964064
Have your code generate XML with a list of valid years, then simply generate you select

<Response>
  <YearList>
    <ValidYear>2000</ValidYear>
    <ValidYear>2001</ValidYear>
    <ValidYear>2002</ValidYear>
    <ValidYear>2003</ValidYear>
  </YearList>
</Response>

<select>
  <xsl:for-each select="Response/YearList/ValidYear">
    <option value="{ValidYear}"><xsl:value-of select="ValidYear"></option>
  </xsl:for-each>
</select>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 6964076
That's something I want to avoid. Ideally, I just want to specify a start and end year and have xsl increment through each year to create the select box but I haven't found a way to do a Do While or For control type statement.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 6965567
I hope you find a way to do i++ computations in xsl.

I tried unsuccessfully to increment that way, so I ended up having my code generate my content and have the xsl merely provide the presentation.

...I'm thinking, a [[CDATA block with JavaScript might do the trick, but I've never tried using Javascript to create my selects.

function createSelect(form, start, stop) {
  //create a select from start to stop.
}

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Bradney earned 400 total points
ID: 6966212
hobster,

For this kind of looping you'd need to resort to recursion. Something like:

<Response>
     <StartYear>1999</StartYear>
     <EndYear>2004</EndYear>
</Response>

<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
  <xsl:template match="/">
    <HTML>
      <BODY>
        <FORM>
          <SELECT>
            <xsl:call-template name="_build_select">
              <xsl:with-param name="start">
                <xsl:value-of select="/Response/StartYear"/>
              </xsl:with-param>
              <xsl:with-param name="end">
                <xsl:value-of select="/Response/EndYear"/>
              </xsl:with-param>
            </xsl:call-template>
          </SELECT>
        </FORM>
      </BODY>
    </HTML>
  </xsl:template>

  <xsl:template name="_build_select">
    <xsl:param name="start"/>
    <xsl:param name="end"/>

    <OPTION>
      <xsl:attribute name="value">
        <xsl:value-of select="$start"/>
      </xsl:attribute>
      <xsl:value-of select="$start"/>
    </OPTION>

    <xsl:if test="$start != $end">
      <xsl:variable name="new_start">
        <xsl:value-of select="$start + 1"/>
      </xsl:variable>
      <xsl:call-template name="_build_select">
        <xsl:with-param name="start">
          <xsl:value-of select="$new_start"/>
        </xsl:with-param>
        <xsl:with-param name="end">
          <xsl:value-of select="$end"/>
        </xsl:with-param>
      </xsl:call-template>
    </xsl:if>
  </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Regards,
WMB
0