Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication Dll Error on Win2000 Server !URGENT!

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've a Win2000 Server with Service Pack 2 and an Oracle 8i Database......Everything work perfect, the database work perfect and the server work perfect but....

in the application event log everytime I reboot the server I get this events also every few minutes more events like this are added  :


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     NTFRSPerf
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     13530
Date:          4/23/2002
Time:          2:58:39 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     SRVORACLE
Description:
The RPC call failed in the Open function of the FileReplicaConn Object. The counter data for this object will not be available. The FileReplicaConn object contains the performance counters of the connections over which files are being replicated by the File Replication Service.


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     Perflib
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     1008
Date:          4/23/2002
Time:          2:58:39 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     SRVORACLE
Description:
The Open Procedure for service "FileReplicaConn" in DLL "C:\WINNT\system32\NTFRSPRF.dll" failed.  Performance data for this service will not be available. Status code  returned is data DWORD 0.


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     NTFRSPerf
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     13529
Date:          4/23/2002
Time:          2:58:39 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     SRVORACLE
Description:
The RPC call failed in the Open function of the FileReplicaSet Object. The counter data for this object will not be available. The FileReplicaSet object contains the performance counters of the Replica sets whose files are being replicated by the File Replication Service.


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     Perflib
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     1008
Date:          4/23/2002
Time:          3:02:59 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     SRVORACLE
Description:
The Open Procedure for service "FileReplicaSet" in DLL "C:\WINNT\system32\NTFRSPRF.dll" failed.  Performance data for this service will not be available. Status code  returned is data DWORD 0.

------------------------------------------------------
Also I noted that the Performance Console Freeze when I try to add a chart and the events are added. Also note that I do not have Object or File Replication configured (but the service is there, I thing is by default when I install the server)

The server is not in production but We hope to put it on production this weekend so please help me resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:Omarmartnz
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6964065
I would check the MS site and also the oracle site for these messages.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1200 total points
ID: 6964362
Begin here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q271213
though this does not cover your error types - you should begin with the above link.

Now for your actual event ID's:

Event ID: 13530
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13530&source=NTFRSPerf

Event ID: 1008
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1008&source=

Event ID: 13529
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13529&source=

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6964635
Now that's really revealing SysExpert!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omarmartnz
ID: 6965635
thanks.....Everything is ok now...I added 100 more points because you really help us here now wwe can take the server into production this weekend without a doubt, as planned....thanks again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6966498
Thank you Omar - glad it worked for you :)
0