Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Tab Control  Header

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi,

I have created a tab control with 5 tabs. I am using tab control just to organize the information however I want to change the active tab programatically. For that I need to remove/hide the header that let user change the tab. Can I hide the header somehow. Any help would be appreciated. Solution may be in VB.Net or VB6 however solution is required in VB.Net.
Thanks

Akhwand
0
Comment
Question by:akhwand
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kenspencer earned 200 total points
ID: 6963919
Hi,

I can give you a method where you do not have to hide the tab header but can retain control.  My example:

    A form with a tab control (named SSTab1) and a Command Button (cmdPgmTab)

Option Explicit

Dim Master As Boolean

Private Sub cmdPgmTab_Click()
Dim x As Integer

    Master = True
    x = SSTab1.Tab + 1
    If x = 3 Then x = 0
    SSTab1.Tab = x
           
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()

    Master = False

End Sub

Private Sub SSTab1_Click(PreviousTab As Integer)

    If Master = False Then
        Master = True
        SSTab1.Tab = PreviousTab
    End If
   
    Master = False
   
End Sub

This way you have programmatic control of the tabs (by setting Master = True and then setting the tab you want).

Ken
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kenspencer
ID: 6963924
By the way, my example just has 3 tabs; any number would work.

Ken
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6964344
The easiest way to make the TABS "almost" disappear, is to set the Tab Height property to 1 (cannot set it to 0, as that is an "invalid value"), but with a height o 1 Twip, the tabs are essentially gone.

By the way, what you are creating is commonly called a "wizard", as it leads the user through the steps of the application, allowing the developer to have a great deal of control over what happens, and when.

This is precisely how the Package and Deployment Wizard functions, for instance.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660744
Hi akhwand,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: kenspencer and Arthur_Wood@devx

akhwand, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755446
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

Arthur_Wood: points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20463733.html
0