Solved

Not All Fields in Same Index Expression

Posted on 2002-04-23
9
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I need help with SCR 8.0 which is connected to an Access 2000 database.  I have two table in the Crystal report, "tblMonthlyServiceAnalysis and "tbl2002RVUsw/Mod".  There are two fields (both Text) that I want to use to connect the table.  The first field is called "CPT" and the second is "MOD".  Both fields are present on both tables and spelled the same way.  CPT is 5 characters long and Indexed on a "Yes no Duplicates" Index on both tables.  MOD is 255 characters long and Indexed again on both tables as "Yes No Duplicates".

When I used the Crystal report Expert it will automatically link up CPT to CPT.  -- tblMonthlyService Analysis is on the left and tbl2002RVUsw/Mod on the right.  Now when I try to join MOD from tblMonthlyService to MOD on tbl2002RVUsw/Mod I get the message "Invalid File Link.  Not All Fields on Same Index Expression"

Any ideas what this means?  And how I can get MOD to link to MOD on this report?

Help.  --Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Geekisme
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dbirdman
ID: 6964027
According to Crystal, you cannot have more than one link when the data sources are from different data sources.  See the following:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2003886.asp

The above link also references a Technical Brief that may give further information.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekisme
ID: 6964062
Actually, I found that article, but my two tables are out of the same Access 2000 database.  So there must be another reason why I get that message.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6964359
What happens if you delete the CPT link and try to link only on the MOD field?

CR may not be able to link on fields as large as 255 characters.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekisme
ID: 6966292
mImcc,

A good question.  

If I delete the CPT link and try to link MOD, the MOD will link.  But if I then try and add CPT I will get the same message.  

I don't understand what the error message is saying.  As I said before, the tables are from the same Access 2000 database, same names for fields, same data type, same indexes, and same character length.  

In the past I have only linked tables with one field, this is the first time I have tried using two and I don't know why it isn't working.

--Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6967066
I usually use views, queries, and stored procedures in the database as the basis for my Crystal Reports.

I had anticipated the link with MOD wouldn't work by itself but that didn't pan out.

Since both fields are indexed with no duplicates you will have a unique link regardless of direction of the linking.  

Can you try to create the query in Access?

I'll play with it a little at work tomorrow and see if i get similar results.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6967091
I created two tables named just like yours in Access97 with just the two fields CPRT and MOD.  I was able to create joins in Access on both fields.

I don't have a recent version of CR loaded here so I can't check it until tomorrow at work.

Just noticed your table name contains a special character.  

tbl2002RVUsw/Mod

CR may not like the slash.  Chnage it to an underscore and see if the join works.

Do the tables have primary keys?  If not that also may be causing a problem.

good luck
mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekisme
ID: 6967150
Ah #^%$!  I just realized that when I asked the question, I posted some incorrect info!  Sorry!  Both MOD and CPT are indexed as "Duplicates Okay".

I should be able to do MOD and CPT as a joint primary key ("No Duplicates") on tbl2002RVUsw/Mod (and take out the "/").  I will try it that way.  I can not do MOD and CPT as primary keys on tblMonthlyService however.

I will try doing the above and see what Crystal thinks on a new, clean Crystal report.  If that doesn't work, I will try the query in Access and then see if Crystal will take it.

0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 6967446
It will probably work from CR now.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geekisme
ID: 6968761
Yes it did!  When I make a joint primary key out of MOD and CPT in tbl2002RVUswMod, Crystal will let me link two fields between two tables!  Kudos to mImcc!

--Mike
0