Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Today corrupt

Posted on 2002-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I had to reinstall Office 2000 on a machine this morning (was moving it to a different drive to free space on the C:\ drive).  Once I got it installed again, the Outlook Today page was messed up:  it shows a string of letters and then a string of numbers (i.e. AAAAA    999999999) under "Messages", and nothing under "Tasks" and "Calendar".  I tried totally reinstalling the Office Suite, with no luck.  I found a Microsoft Article on this (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q284926), which sounds exactly like my problem, but it does not fix it.

I am running Outlook 2000 on a Windows 2000 machine.  I have the SR-1 update and the Outlook Security Update loaded.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:ccbailey
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6964000
If you right click on the Outlook Today/Personal Folders folder and select properties | Home page.  Does the res:// link show the new location of the outlwvw.dll file?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 800 total points
ID: 6964300
Have you tried uninstalling Outlook, cleaning out the registry entries. Removing any file that has the word outl in it, and doing a clean install of Outlook? Also, there is SR2 that you can load off of office.microsoft.com, product updates. You took the most obvious answer, with no luck,  so it's time to move on the some of the more typicle repair methods.

One other thing you might try is a new profile. Remove your profile from Outlook, and try a profile from someone else to see if the problem carries over to the new profile.

  Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbailey
ID: 6968754
A new profile did the trick.  He started having other problems with Office Suite, so I decided to try a new profile (since I could get Outlook Today to work when I logged in as a different user).  I have had to do this in the past for different problems;  I don't know why I didn't think of it.  Thanks so much!

ccbailey
0