[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

win 98 shutdown screen won't go away?

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed win 98 after reformatting the HDD. It had win 95 earlier. formatting and loading win 98 went on well. The OS boots normally, but when I try to shut down the PC, the shut down sequence commences but the screen with the message windows 98 is shutting down stays on. I can switch off after some time with the shut down screen on display and when re starting it boots normally. How do I get the PC to shut down completely in the normal fashion?
0
Comment
Question by:padmanabhanunni
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 150 total points
ID: 6964039
Is it win 98 first or second edition?


Problems Shutting Down Windows 98 Second Edition
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=kb;en-us;Q238096

Windows 98 Second Edition Shutdown Supplement
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=kb;en-us;Q239887

How to Troubleshoot Windows 98 Shutdown Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q202633
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6964186
I would do a Start- windowsupdate, and get any relevant patches.

Also upgrade all of your drivers, since the one on the CD are already ancient.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6964310
Check your MB manual and see if you need the power management enabled in the CMOS setup to get the computer to shut down automaticly. With some MB's this needs to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:padmanabhanunni
ID: 6964509
I had to try several options suggested by the article, in the end downloaded the patch and everything works well now. thanks Points for crash for sending me in the right direction
0