Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Attached File in Netscape Mail is not Recognized Properly

Posted on 2002-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I receive email attachments from clients, most open properly with the program they were written in (word, powerpoint, etc.). I receive what I think should be a powerpoint file and netscape mail identifies it as "application/ms-tnef", encoding: base64. There is no program associated with this file therefore it doesn't open it properly.
Also, some word documents are not seen properly either. I am using Netscape 6.2 and Norton Antivirus 2002 with email checking.
Thanks in advance for any help you can provide,
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:aloner
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 6963996
You have two options for a tnef encoded attachement.

1) Ask the outlook user to resend the item to you, but set message format to plain text or html and do not use word as their email editor.

2) there is a freeware program called fentun that can look inside the tnef stream and remove any attachments that might be there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345628
Hello aloner

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7349936
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0