Solved

Outlook Express 6 is not receiving

Posted on 2002-04-23
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
New computer, OS is XP, High Speed Cable. PRIOR to loading MS Office 97 with sp-2, OE6 was working fine with the pop-server, sending, receiving, address book and also Hotmail account. AFTER loading MS Office 97 my Outlook Express is not receiving any pop-server email, although my hotmail is. No problem with sending, either from Hotmail or OE, and no connection problems. How do I fix OE pop-server to receive email?
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
Comment Utility
did you verify your setting and you POP server name in the OE mail account info?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
Are you getting an error, or is it not checking email at all?  If it checks email and produces an error, it could be everything from your pop server not being identified, or a missing password.  Have you changed mail servers?  Please give more feedback on your problem.

         Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using Outlook 97 with MSN hotmail 2.0 or later, Microsoft has acknowledged a problem with the two working in conjunction.

http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q147841&

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
Any more feedback on this, or did you resolve the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
Comment Utility
Eric, Thanks for your quick solution, your lead led me to a better understanding for trouble shooting Outlook and was more directly related to my question without having to repeat it.
You get the points, Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
Comment Utility
My pleasure!
0