[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Grid - show hide cell

Posted on 2002-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
TAdvStringGrid problem

How to show specific hide cell in grid with button click ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cvbmn
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6966543
hi,

i don't know about TAdvStringGrid,
but do you mean cell or column
(a cell cannot be hidden,
but you could clear the content)

if you mean column, then move all columns right of the column you will hide one step to left like

function hideAColumn(ColIndex : Integer) : TStringList;
begin
  result := gridname.cols[i]; //return the content of the col, for later restore, if needed
  for i := colindex+1 to gridname.colcount-1 do
    gridname.cols[i-1].assign(gridname.cols[i]);
  gridname.colcount := gridname.colcount - 1;
end;

meikl ;-)
   
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbmn earned 1600 total points
ID: 6967586
Specifies the index
property Row: Longint;
property Col: Longint;

Advstringgrid1.Row:=20;
Advstringgrid1.Col:=20;
0