Solved

home network walk thru pls

Posted on 2002-04-23
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want to set up a home internet connection sharing network with two puters on a crossover cable using 3-com nic's (3-com etherlink xl combo 10Mbit [3c900-combo]....)
Dialup net connection with dynamic IP assignation from isp on logon......

Puter 1 win98Se
Puter 1 win95c

I've been trying for ages....had the puters 'seeing' eachother and capable of transferring files etc....and when shut one down then restart all fine......shut other one down ...restart....all fine......shut down both.....no network on restart....gggrrrrrr

I REALLY need someone to help here......a walk thru setup from the beginning including what protocols, clients I should have in network neighbourhood properties and how they should be configured......I"ve been and found some online stuff and after following to the letter still dont got success......

Objectives:   get puters networked
              get Internet connection sharing working

I'm asking here cause if I cant do something I can return to query you about my probs.......so......good amount of points for whoever gets this working for me thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:drcspy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6964170
ALso I would start by downloading the newest NIC drvers, removing ALL networking devices in the device manager , remove all protocols, and start from screatch.

Here is a short explanation in addition to the excellent links above.

Network Sharing

                      Assuming that Windows has detected your plug and play cards without any
                      problems, it's time to set up your network. Note that you'll have to set up both
                      computers in order for them to connect to one another.

                      Windows will most likely ask you for a network password now because it has
                      some new options in the network configuration. Just hit [Enter], and Windows
                      will start up normally. You'll see an icon on your desktop that's labeled
                      Network Neighborhood. Right-click on this icon and select Properties. A
                      window will pop up labeled Network. You should see your new network card
                      listed, along with Client for Microsoft Windows. These two items are
                      necessary to have your network up and running. Next, you need to add some
                      protocols, which let your computers "talk" back and forth with each other.

                      Click on Add, and a window will pop up giving you the following options:

                         1.Client
                         2.Adapter
                         3.Protocol
                         4.Service


                      Highlight Protocol, then click Add. Another window will pop up, and you will
                      see a list of manufacturers on the left with Network Protocols on the right.
                      Select Microsoft from the manufacturers, look in the list for IPX/SPX, and then
                      click OK. Repeat this procedure, and add the following two protocols if they
                      are not installed already:

                           NetBEUI (pronounced NET-BOO-EE)
                           TCP/IP

                      Once all of these protocols are installed, you will see them listed underneath
                      your network card in the Network window. Scroll down and find TCP/IP ->
                      (your adapter name here). Double-click on this protocol to open another
                      window. You will see a collection of tabs to select from. You need to choose
                      the IP Address tab, select Specify IP Address, and type in the following
                      numbers:

                           IP ADDRESS: 192.168.0.1
                           SUBNET MASK: 255.255.255.0

                      Note: Each computer needs a different IP address. If the first computer you
                      set up has 192.168.0.1, the second will need 192.168.0.2, and so on for every
                      computer in the network. The subnet mask will always be 255.255.255.0 on
                      each computer in the network.

                      Once you have completed these steps, click OK to return to the Network
                      window. At the bottom of the window, you have a choice of Primary Network
                      Signon. If you do not want to be prompted for a password every time you load
                      windows, you need to select Windows Login from the drop down box.
                      Otherwise, leave this area alone.

                      Finally, so that all computers will be on the same network, you need to
                      identify the individual computers and assign a name to the network. To do so,
                      you need to select the Identification tab in the Network window. For computer
                      name, you can name the first computer COMPUTER1, the second computer
                      COMPUTER2, and so on for every computer connected.

                     
                      Workgroup is the name of the network that the computers will be looking for in
                      order to speak with one another. By default, Windows gives this the name
                      WORKGROUP. You can change the name of the workgroup to anything that
                      you would like, such as Home, but each computer on the network MUST have
                      the same workgroup in order to "see" one another. It is also best to capitalize
                      the name you give the workgroup, just in case, so that Windows will definitely
                      be able to recognize it without any problems.

                       You also have to enable File or printer sharing.  This is done in the network neigborhood properties   .  On the bottom hald of the screen there is a button called File and printer sharing. You have to enable at least one of these.

                  Now, make sure you have your Windows CD handy. Click the Apply button,
                      and then click OK. Windows will prompt you for your CD to install the drivers
                      needed to set up the network. Afterwards, Windows will ask to reboot to
                      complete the installation. Click OK, and you're almost ready to go!

                      Share and share alike
                      The final step to networking, once Windows has rebooted, is to set up each
                      computer to share their resources! This process is very simple and will allow
                      users from your network to get into one another's computers.

                      Note: Enabling sharing can allow individuals on the Internet to get into your
                      computer. It is advised that you put a password on all items that you intend to
                      share.

                      First, double click on My Computer on your desktop. You will see the icons
                      for your hard drive(s) and CD-ROM(s). To share these items, right-click on
                      each individual item and select Sharing. A window will pop up, giving you the
                      choice to set the item as shared or not shared. Select Shared As, and you
                      will be given more options. Select the access type that you wish to use, and
                      be sure to give a password to secure your network from intruders. Once
                      you are done, click the Apply button, then OK. Repeat this step for each drive
                      you wish to share on your network.

                       Finished!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6964220
Ok I've been thru all those instructions as you posted above.......

all both puters see is them selves in their own network neighbourhood ..........

what protocol if any should be ticked as default ?
with tcp/ip what gateway if any ?
what WINS config ?
what DNS config ?

In Internet Explorer properties does the 'LAN' settings should be set to 'automatic' or not ?......
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964256
what protocol if any should be ticked as default
for internet access, tcp/ip
with tcp/ip what gateway if any
the ip of the host (the one connected to the intrernet)NIC usually
192.168.0.1
what WINS config ? (Windows Internet Naming Service), but this is NOT used on the internet, and since you do not have a WINS server, leave disabled (it is used to resolve Netbios names to ip addresses)
what DNS config
Domain Naming Service (used to resovle domain names to ip addresses, and IS used on the internet)
use the dns ip provided by your isp or then ip of your host NIC, again usually 192.168.0.1

for excellent step by step instructions see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964260
also, very important, share something on each machine, in windows explorer, right click on a drive (or folder) and choose sharing, share as. If there is nothing shared it won't show up on the other machne
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cheechew
ID: 6971184
Just check whether the 2 nic are performing autonegatiation properly. The easy way to fix it is to set the fix speed and duplex.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6972158
HMMMMMMM.......will look to that thanks.........
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6990968
SORRY STILL TRYING......
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 6999696
Alright.........i've got the system working .....not sure what part was bust but I've gotten two new NIC's and new cable.....now it works ......so

SysExpert get the points for the most comprehensive answer and thank you
0