Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controlling CD-ROM spin

Posted on 2002-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is there some software (or way) to control the CD-ROM??
I need to make it:
1- Spin down whenever I want (It's too noisy when not reading from the CD)
2- Insert tray (I can do eject)
3- Define the maximum speed at which the CD-ROM runs with or reads with
0
Comment
Question by:MIS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6964177
1)
http://www.ronimusic.com/slspcdtr.htm
2) Eject normally will insert the tray if it is already out.
3)   http://www.cdrfaq.org/

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6964401
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6964749
Thanks!  It's questions like this that make me feel less bummed that I have pokey old 24x and 32x CDROM drives.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6965627
Hehehe good point magarity.
0