Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drag And Drop Into Word VBA ListBox Produces No Events

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In a Word VBA application, I have a ListBox inside of a Tab control and I am trying to drag and drop files into the ListBox.  Inside of the BeforeDropOrPaste method, I put a simple MsgBox to see when the event fires.  Apparently, it never does.  I did the same with the BeforeDrag event and those events come through just fine.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tewald
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6964284
events of listbox or the other file control

May be VB understand it different than U
:-)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 6964918
Hi Tewald,

if i try this it seems to work
-new userform
-listbox on it

Private Sub ListBox1_BeforeDropOrPaste(ByVal Cancel As MSForms.ReturnBoolean _
              , ByVal Action As Long _
              , ByVal Data As MSForms.DataObject _
              , ByVal X As Single, ByVal Y As Single, _
              ByVal Effect As MSForms.ReturnEffect, ByVal Shift As Integer)
  Cancel = True
  Effect = fmDropEffectCopy
  MsgBox "hello"
End Sub

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6982954
Hi Tewald, any update on this one? :O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7019459
---------------------------
Hi (Name)
 
Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

+----------------------------------------------------+
Your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #1
+----------------------------------------------------+
EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
+----------------------------------------------------+


+----------------------------------------------------+
IMPORTANT #2
+----------------------------------------------------+
Bruintjes recommendation
-PAQ
-Points to Bruintje
+----------------------------------------------------+


---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7065442
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0