Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Neighborhood Slow to Show

Posted on 2002-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a network on Windows 98, using TCP/IP and NetBieu.
It is all on a hub and I have 14 computers and 4 network printers.

On some of the computers, when I load up Windows, I can access other computers on the network immediately.

On others, one or two computers show up right away and others later.

On others the network doesn't show at all for a while.

All are on a 192.168.0.whatever with subnet 255.255.255.0

No domain server, no gateway. Can someone tell me why I have this trouble and what I can do to speed up and see all computers.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:luxor
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6964591
static ip addresses? try an lmhosts file on each
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6964974
this usually happens when a "slow" browser is selected.
M$ desided to make each w9x to become a master browser when another one does not respond.
Switch off the "MasterBrowser auto" key in the registry for you slow (ancient hardware) computers.
Don't know if there're are click&type tools to do it, I only know regedit.

As usual, you need to reboot :-)))
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6966161
1) Update the NIC drivers on the slow computers.

2) Remove all ununsed protocols ( Netbios, IPX etc ).

3)http://www3.bc.sympatico.ca/cs/dhcp/
May be causing problem on win 98 First edition.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6966727
oops, missed 2)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 800 total points
ID: 6967305
well, if you have NetBEUI installed, them you should worry about IP addresses. are all teh machines on all the time? you might want to set a good fast machine as the only master browser by disabling the browser service on all other machines.

Also, what type of a hub do you have? NetBEUI with 14 machines is a lot of broadcasting, maybe the hub is over driven and slowing down your network! is the hub getting really hot?

Another way to go is to remove NetBEUI form all the PCs and install a WINS server on the network.
0