Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to optimize the windows2000

Posted on 2002-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
we talk about the method and tools about optimize
the windows.
0
Comment
Question by:ZJN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6964955
Can you be a little more specific? What is the pupose of this server or workstation?

What services are running. What applications have been installed?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZJN
ID: 6965267
it is a Web Server and Ftp Server.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 6965904
Well then first off install all of the updates on www.windowsupdate.com There are a lot of very needed security updates there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ymash earned 150 total points
ID: 6967006
Microsoft knowledgebase article # Q305313 has all the info you need.
0