?
Solved

Memory leak

Posted on 2002-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an application (written by someone else) that consume alot of memory, it is complex

- read input from sound card
- process, display graphic
.... all sort of stuff I have no idea what's doing.

What is the most simple way to narrow down which area is eating memory ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahTri
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 150 total points
ID: 6965155
does it leak memory, or are just interested in memory consumption?

To detect leaks, it's easiest to run a debug build of the app under the debugger. When the application terminates, you will see a list with un-freed memory (many of them with file & line info)

1) Work through this list from end to beginning. ("Parent" allocations typically end up at bottom)

2) Even if file/line is not in your code, it's almost always a problem with your code (i.e. a pointer allocated by C runtime that you are responsible to free but forgot to do)

For memory consumption, you will need a commercial tool (I know of no freeware, at least)

BoundsChecker is quite powerful (and the price meets this)
GlowCode runs on NT/Win2K only, but I think it can also show memory usage stats, and it has a 14-day evaluation version.

So far.
Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:manojbkumar
ID: 6965181
>>- read input from sound card
>>- process, display graphic

r u using DirectX?
Does your app Capaturing Video?

If u r using Posssibility that some handles may not be properly freed

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973548
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257484.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241442.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280992.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292944.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0