Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning J2EE & EJB

Posted on 2002-04-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

Anyone can tell me good url/places to learn J2EE & EJB.

Thanks & Rgds
Heng03

0
Comment
Question by:heng03
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cini_gm
ID: 6964908
u can download document from this sun's site
http://java.sun.com/products/ejb/docs.html

This site specifies the full book of oreilly,
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/entjbeans3/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cini_gm
ID: 6964919

From this url, u can download document
http://java.sun.com/products/ejb/docs.html

This site contains the full details oreilly book
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/entjbeans3/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cini_gm
ID: 6964925
From this site, u can download full J2ee tutorial
http://java.sun.com/products/ejb/docs.html

This site contains the full details of oreilly book
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/entjbeans3/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clim1219
ID: 6964927
Mastering Enterprise JavaBean by Ed Roman
http://www.theserverside.com/resources/ejb_review.jsp

THIS IS A FREE BOOK ON PDF FORMAT
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6964932
.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kripal
ID: 6967026
Hi,

If you want to start learning Java and related technologies go to(best for starters) :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/


If you want to start learning J2EE go to :
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/tutorial/

If you want to learn EJB go to :
http://www.ejbtut.com/

Some more tutorials :
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Beans/EJBTutorial/

http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/EJBIntro/

here is a FREE EJB BOOK and source code samples :

http://www.theserverside.com/books/masteringEJB/index.jsp

hope this helps.
kripal
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
a14b12 earned 100 total points
ID: 6968431
Hi,
I've also learned J2EE & EJB. Try this to find your appropriate way :
1. Get a software named : IMB Websphere Studio Application Developer (WSAD). You can freely download it from http://www.ibm.com
2. Read the help, it has many tutorial for you to follow.

Bye
DucTH@
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:axis_img
ID: 6970526
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 6990878
Thanks to everyone.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sabhay
ID: 12986135
My recommendation is this link :  http://www.hands-on-labs.com/sun.asp. You will find various J2EE tutorials with examples here. Very good tutorials here. Also refer
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/index.html.

All the best

-Abhay
0