Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 Problems with COM

Posted on 2002-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i used a TLB to get control over a COM, but have two problems :

1.) I get an error with this parameter

  PrivateAlias1 = array[0..14] of Double; {*}

    procedure GetElement(Ele: PrivateAlias1); safecall;
    procedure SetElement(Ele: PrivateAlias1); safecall;

Error : Illegal type in OLE automation section 'PrivateAlias1'

2.) How can i use the events ?
i got following
  _IDocumentEvents = dispinterface
    ['{39774F01-A2C0-11D3-8955-00A0C991689B}']
    procedure AfterDocumentPrint; dispid 3;
    procedure AfterDocumentSave; dispid 4;
    procedure BeforeDocumentClose; dispid 8;
    procedure BeforeDocumentPrint; dispid 9;
    procedure BeforeDocumentSave; dispid 10;
    procedure OnLeftMouseClick(X: Double; Y: Double; Z: Double); dispid 13;
    procedure OnDocumentMerge(const MergeFileName: WideString); dispid 21;
    procedure OnMachineModeChange(MachineMode: espMachiningMode); dispid 22;
    procedure OnActiveWorkCoordinateChanged(const WorkCoordinate:
IDispatch); dispid 33;
    procedure OnMachineSetupChanged; dispid 38;
  end;

but how can i use them ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dev6
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6965018
type PrivateAlias1 = array[0..14] of Double;
you might already have this .. dunno

for the events simply set them to some procedure
ex:

var DocEvents: _IDocumentEvents;
begin
  // do your interface initialization
...
  // set the event handler
  DocEvents.OnMachineModeChange:=DoMachineModeChange;
...
end;

procedure TForm1.DoMachineModeChange(MachineMode: espMachiningMode); ;
begin
  // some event handler code
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dev6
ID: 6965121
@Lee_Nover
what do you mean with the first answer ? ("you might already have this .. dunno")

2nd question :
how to initialize the interface for the events ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6965136
You may want to use
     type PrivateAlias1 = array of Double;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dev6
ID: 6965151
i get the same error
trying to save :
"Out parameters requires pointer type"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 6965218
1: An array of double is not COM-compatible. U should use a SafeArray or a Variant instead.

2: I think you would have to implement the _IDocumentEvents-interface in your client an link it to the server at runtime. Then the server will notify your client in case of any event. Its up to your client, to handle the events then.

Maybe it would help to see the complete interface-definition of the tlb.

HTH,

Thomas

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 6965234
1: An array of double is not COM-compatible. U should use a SafeArray or a Variant instead.

2: I think you would have to implement the _IDocumentEvents-interface in your client an link it to the server at runtime. Then the server will notify your client in case of any event. Its up to your client, to handle the events then.

Maybe it would help to see the complete interface-definition of the tlb.

HTH,

Thomas

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xsoft earned 800 total points
ID: 6965242
More information about COM-events and how to use them is availible here:

http://www.techvanguards.com/products/eventsinkimp/

You will also find a nice tool -EventSinkImp- which will make creating event sink components very easy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6965986
>>you might already have this .. dunno<<
I meant that you might already have the array declared as a type
to create an interface you usualy use CoCreateInstance
if the events interface is a part of some other interface then use QueryInterface on the 'owner' interface
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975535
This question is reasonably current, but others below are not.  All of them need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245299.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244964.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247170.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20249440.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292968.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292970.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0