Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Mail Service

Posted on 2002-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Dear friends
I have online mail server MS Exchange 5.5 with NT 4.0(SP). Some time back I have found outside mail are going thro our mail server, immediacy I went to the routing options I have enable the do not route incoming SMTP mail, even though some body using our mail server. How to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:sboobalan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6965317
This should help on that - http://www.slipstick.com/exs/relay.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sboobalan
ID: 6972812
Pl send me some more detailed information.

Boobalan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 6973048
The top two sections in that link contain EXACTLY what you need.  Have you tried those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sboobalan
ID: 6990902
hi slink9

I done the same (applied the batch) now the mails rerouted are reduced but till some mails are rerouted.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524230
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from slink9

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0