Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Time Difference problem

Posted on 2002-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Heres what I need to do:
1. get "day" start time, "night" start time, from user
2. get time right now
3. determine by the above info if it is presently "day"   or "night"
4. done

Sounds easy huh?  well I've had  a pretty hard time with it.

I would like accept values like "7:00 PM", "11:32 AM" for the start times, will this work?, or will it need to be 24 hour format?


Dave

 
0
Comment
Question by:DaveMon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6965193
its better you accept in 24 Hrs Format and check the current time is less than the night time then say "Day" otherwise Say "Night"

Thats it.

Narayanan
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 6965200
The format is not really important:

Dim Morning As Double
Dim Night As Double
Dim Test As Double
Morning = CDbl(CDate(txtMorning.Text))
Night = CDbl(CDate(txtNight.Text))
Test = CDbl(CDate(txtTimeToTest.Text))
If Test < Morning Or Test > Night Then
  Msgbox "Nightime"
Else
  Msgbox "DayTime"
End If
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6965204
Here is the code

Private sub cmdShow()
Dim tm As String
tm = Format(Now, "HH:MM:SS")
If tm < nightStart.Text Then
    MsgBox "Day"
Else
    MsgBox "Night"
End If
End Sub

Cheers

Narayanan
0