Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange Log files E00**** etc.

Posted on 2002-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've got a problem with the log files of the Exchange Server, it makes about 270 files of each 5 mb...

Can i disable this or can i make a default directory on another drive (with more space)

(the problem is that my primary partition (3,7 GB) is running out of disk space, i allready moved the mailboxes to another location, but i still have the problem of those logfiles..

Why does it make the logfiles and how can i disable or move them..

SeRaPHiM..

0
Comment
Question by:SeRapHiM
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6965312
Which version of ES?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CABRISY earned 152 total points
ID: 6968339
These are exchange database transaction log files, they are deleted when a database backup is done with a backup module done for Exchange. Don't remember well but i think you can disable the transction log files using the Exchnage Optimisation Wizard...

Hopes this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:boxcar7
boxcar7 earned 148 total points
ID: 6970932
You can disable (or rather limit) the size of the transaction logs by turning on Database Circular Logging.  I would STRONGLY urge you not to do this, however, as it makes recovery of some e-mail impossible, as it will overwrite transactions when the log file fills up.  CABRISY is right on...the log files are deleted after a successful backup.

You can move the log files.  In Exchange 5.x, you can right click on the server (listed by name) in the Exchange Administrator, select Properties, select the Database Paths tab, and change the path of the Transaction logs.  In Exch2K, use Exchange System Manager -- you will need to right click on the storage group (under the server in question) that you want to change.  (Probably the "First Storage Group").  The transaction log path is on the general tab, and you can change it using the Browse button.

In either case I would recommend doing a full backup before you do this, and do the change on off-hours, as the operation is potentially risky and will affect access to the server.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:unload
ID: 6973288
just to clarify the previous posts you cant nor do you want to disable transaction logs. Circular logging does not limit the size of the transactions logs but it limits the number of 5mb files that will accumulate between full backups. if space is an issue and transaction logs are accumulating you should do full backups everyday or every other day which will purge the Tlogs. you should be doing this anyway regardless of whether you have a storage issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524172
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split Points between CABRISY and boxcar7

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0