Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What settings to  use for Emulex LP8000 HBA cards, connecting to external storage

Posted on 2002-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm connecting a Solaris host to external storage via a switch (host is using Emulex LP8000 HBA) when editing lpfc.conf, should I use world wide port name or world wide node name for the persistant bindings? I have two HBAs on the host, using multi-pathing software.  
0
Comment
Question by:aix_novice
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 200 total points
ID: 6965785
I've found the port name to be most effective, but things change depending on your fabric and storage.  The WWPN has worked on all storage I've come across (EMC and IBM).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052754
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ecw

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099639
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0