Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combo box always showing last item

Posted on 2002-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have combo box with the  following properties:
sorted = True
style= 2-Dropdown List

I fill some number series in this combo,
e.g AC01010001,SAC01010002,SAC01010003,SAC01010004........


Now when i click first or any item from this combo it always take me to last one.
i.e if i select SAC01010001, it take me to SAC01010004

What can be the reason?
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_raorane
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 6965339
There must be some code in the click or change event handler, otherwise there is no reason.
Please verify (eventually post) your relevant code.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sachin_raorane
ID: 6965383
thanx for ur suggestion.

I got the answer.

I was filling some text box on selection of the number from combo.
In one of the text box i was using SendKey "{END}"
this was causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sachin_raorane
ID: 6965384
thanx for ur suggestion.

I got the answer.

I was filling some text box on selection of the number from combo.
In one of the text box i was using SendKey "{END}"
this was causing the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sachin_raorane
ID: 6965385
thanx for ur suggestion.

I got the answer.

I was filling some text box on selection of the number from combo.
In one of the text box i was using SendKey "{END}"
this was causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7660864
sachin_raorane, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7755426
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0