Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get a public key from a PKI within Delphi?

Posted on 2002-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,
I need to get a public key from a PKI-machine to verify digital signatures.
I've tried it with PKCS#11 but with no Success.

Is there any other way to obtain a public key from PKI for verifying digital signature?

Thansk in advance
0
Comment
Question by:donster
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 2000 total points
ID: 6965429
You may find something of interest on these pages:

http://triade.studentenweb.org/GInt/index.htm
http://www.baltimore.com/keytools/index.asp

Baltimore KeyTools is only avaiable in C++ and Java according to the site but you still may be able too port accross some of the needed code to delphi.

Cheers,

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:donster
ID: 6970628
Thanks for the quick answer, but I can't or I'm not able to use these Components. My C/C++ knowledge is low and what I've seen from the GInt site is that there is no way to retrieve/obtain a Public key or a certificate from a PKI machine.
Which way would you go, which components would yo use, how would you do that, if you had the order to code an Application that must provide digital signing and verifying via a pki machine??
Just for info: Aside the PKI machine there is a way to obtain the certs via lDAP or HTTP.
I hope this helps so that you can help me.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9004103
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from alanwhincup

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0