[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compiler directives

Posted on 2002-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello

I have an application with many units.

I Want to declare my Compiler directive (as {$DEFINE name}in Main unit and access it from any unit.

How can I do it?

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:pmarkov
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 150 total points
ID: 6965503
Make a separate include file (something like Directives.INC) and include it with ($INCLUDE Directives.INC) in all your files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6965521
I am fairly certain that you can't do that with a {$Define}... have you considered using a global variable, instead?




Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 6965540
*bows to robert_marquardt * Good show!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alone
ID: 6965606
... or try to enter them into the "Conditional defines" line in project options dialog

WBR...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmarkov
ID: 6967798
Alone,

What does "the "Conditional defines" line " mean?


Robert - may be this is the correct answer :))

Thanks for everybody
0