Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check for existence of 2 command line variables

Posted on 2002-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The following checks for the existince of one variable being passed on the command line, and exits if it isn't there:

if [[ -n $1 ]]; then
  print
else
  print
  print "   ** Enter Node Name (i.e. createServerGroup.sh SpherionServerGroup) **\n"
  exit 1
fi

How can I check for two variables being passed in the same if statment?

Thanks,

Lisa
0
Comment
Question by:lphillips120898
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6965725
Why not check for the number of arguments first and then handle the cases of one or two args? $# will contain the argument count, so:

if [ $# = 2 ]; then
  # two args
elif [ $# =1 ]; then
  # only one arg
else
  # something I'm not prepared to deal with
fi

should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 200 total points
ID: 6965729
if [[ -n "$1" && -n "$2" ]]; then
 
0