?
Solved

Open a file and add entry

Posted on 2002-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need help with a program that will have 2 textboxes that when you put your initals in one and your last 3 digits of your SSN in the second one it opens a file named combined and writes a record in the XXX123 = XXX123 format.  Everytime that this program is ran it will open the same file and write a new record to the file.

0
Comment
Question by:mtbuford
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6965694
Dim intF As Integer
intF = FreeFile()
Open "MyFile.Txt" For Append As #intF
Print #intF,txtInitials.Text & txtSSN.Text
Close #intF

And that is all there is to it!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6965706
public sub command1_click()
   writeRecord(text1.text & text2.text)
end sub

public sub writeRecord(strID as String)

   Dim ff as Integer
   ff = FreeFile
   
   open strID for output as #ff
   print #ff, "<i don't know exactly what you want to write to the file>"
   close(ff)


end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbuford
ID: 6965757
When I use your answer TimCottee I get an object required when it gets to the part of writing the record to the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtbuford
ID: 6965880
When I use your answer TimCottee I get an object required when it gets to the part of writing the record to the file?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6965923
You should replace the txtInitials and txtSSN with the names of the textboxes that this information is recorded in.
0