Solved

Graphics card problem (old computer)

Posted on 2002-04-24
7
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I've got a Compaq  Armada 1500c with an integrated 64 bit 2 Mb graphics card. I cannot upgrade the card but I would like to improve it's performance. What options (PCMCIA, USB, or other), if any, do I have to add memory, speed, or other capabilities to the card or computer to allow it to accept more modern software and video playing capabilities (DivX, for example).

If it isn't possible to augment the current graphics card how would I go about refitting the CPU - or is that not possible either?

Thanks.
-Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:robicorp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6965958
It's an old  laptop (1999?) with a Celeron 400Mhz ... no hardware upgrade possible for video or processor ...

You can add memory if you find proprietary modules  ...
Max memory limit is 160 Mb ... if you have 128 Mo is enough ... ( 32Mo standart configuration).

PCMCIA interface : it's a PcCard32 interface ... good ...
Analog Modem : 56K good ...
 







0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6966099
here's a site you can get information on the ram:
http://www.crucial.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 6966177
Memory upgrade : only one bank
You add one module.

Module type /size : 144 pins - SODIMM
32/64 or 128 Mo - PC66 ( or PC100)

Standard Memory: 32MB non-removable
 
You can find compatible module for 40/50$ ( ex Kingston memory).

 

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6966299
Here are some technical specs on your laptop which has some information on upgrading as well.  Just browse it and see what you need!

http://www.compaq.com/products/quickspecs/10010_div/10010_div.HTML
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6966326
Oh and to answer your question, I do not think the video card memory is upgradeable.  I am not sure what the minimum requirements are to play Divx movies.  

http://www.movie-realm.com/whatis.html
But this site says:

- 400Mhz PII or better (AMD K6-2/Celerons are OK to use but are known to skip)
    - 64MB PC100 RAM
    - 8MB AGP Video card
    - PCI Audio Card

So your laptop, if it works at all...with the 2mb card and 32mb of ram is inadequate according to the specifications above.  May only skip, or not run very smoothly.
Upgrading ram will help to an extent...but your video card is a dog.  It probably won't get you very far.  So is it worth it to fork over some money for ram?  I am not sure it is up to you.  How good or bad does the laptop perform right now trying to play divx?

0
 

Author Comment

by:robicorp
ID: 6967430
I can get small files (small size, small picture) to work alright (on "Global DivX", the "DivX Player" does not work), however there is often a synch problem as well as stuttering. The problem is multiplied on much larger files (although I got one to work fine in a Windows preview window (small and bad quality), for some reason).

Is upgrading the RAM my only option? Will it even work?

-Phil.

Aside: Can I only change one Comment into an Answer?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6967440
you can split the points among as many people as you want by going to the Community Support topic and post a question there for zero points telling them how you want the points divided.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/
0