Solved

Need direction on scheduling application

Posted on 2002-04-24
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am not a full application devloper, mainly a utility programmer and I have been asked to write a scheduler app. My main question is how to "show" the schedule. I have looked at using the FlexGrid control and I have looked at using an Excel spreadsheet as an embedded OLE object. Is there a general consensus of which approach is best?
0
Comment
Question by:RBrown7
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GregJennings
ID: 6965865
Personally I would prefer the FlexGrid control.  It should be simpler and would have less overhead.  Would there be any need of specific Excel functions that you could not easily write in VB?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6965873
I wrote a scheduling application for a Home Healthcare company.  In this app I show the schedule in three different ways.

1.  ListView which is what the app opens up to.
2.  DataReport
3.  Custom Calendar report which can be exported to an excel spreadsheet.

I think it really comes down to what the client's requirments are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBrown7
ID: 6965931
Thanks for the input. raizon, do I understand correctly that the ListView shows a colunmar "printout" of the data in a table? Also, does this have drill down capability?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 100 total points
ID: 6966060
yes and yes

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6966332
Thanks for the grade and the points RBrown7.

With the ListView you have control over the columns. You can code the ListView to sort each of the columns when the user clicks on the Column Header.  Print out the ListView by looping through the listitems collection.  And drill down on a particular ListItem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RBrown7
ID: 6966487
I am writing an application for a healthcare scheduling system. That is why your option seemed appropriate. I think I will probably use Crystal for print outs, but I wanted the user to be able to see the schedule on the screen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matthews_30
ID: 8640785
Can someboy send me a link to an example, if exist?
0